Martinez-Melara v. State
[…] There was no error here, much less plain error.

II. Denial of Reverse Transfer Motions

Appellant next contends that the circuit court erred in denying the motions to transfer jurisdiction to the juvenile court. He asserts that the court "erred as a matter of law by failing to undertake the appropriate analysis required by" Davis v. State, 474 Md. 439 (2021).

As indicated, a court may transfer a case if it determines that transfer of its jurisdiction is in the best interest of the child or society. CP § 4-202(b)(3). In making that determination, the court must consider the following five factors: "(1) the age of the child; (2) the mental and physical condition of the child; (3) the amenability of the child to treatment in an institution, facility, or program available to delinquent children; (4) the nature of the alleged crime; and (5) the public safety." CP § 4-202(d).

In Davis, 474 Md. at 464, the Supreme Court of Maryland recognized that this statutory framework has