Martinez-Melara v. State
[…] The Maryland legislature has provided, in CJ § 3-8A-03(d)(4), that the juvenile court does not have jurisdiction in a case where the defendant was at least 16 years old at the time of the offense and is charged with first-degree assault or use of a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence. The court has the authority, however, to transfer a criminal case falling within its original jurisdiction to the juvenile court under certain circumstances. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. Art. ("CP") § 4-202(b) (Supp. 2022), provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a court exercising criminal jurisdiction in a case involving a child may transfer the case to the juvenile court before trial or before a plea is entered under Maryland Rule 4242 if:
(1) the accused child was at least 14 but not 18 years of age when the alleged crime was committed;
(2) the alleged crime is excluded from the jurisdiction of the juvenile court under § 3-8A-03(e)(1), (4), or (5) of the Courts Article; and
(3) the court determines by a preponderance of the evidence that a transfer of its jurisdiction is in interest of the child or society.