20-61029
[…] See Theodros v. Gonzales, 490 F.3d 396, 400 (5th Cir. 2007).
III. MOTION TO REOPEN
Martinez-Galeas contends that the BIA abused its discretion in determining that the record contains insufficient evidence to rebut the presumption that he did receive notice. The appeal contains both statutory and regulatory challenges.
We note that neither the IJ, nor the BIA explicitly analyzed the statutory grounds of the motion to reopen. The statutory and regulatory law regarding rescission of a removal order, however, involve nearly identical language. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), with 8 C.F.R § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii).
A. Statutory Grounds to Reopen
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), an in absentia removal order may be rescinded "upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of this title." Paragraph (1) of § 1229(a) requires that notice of a removal hearing be given in person, or by mail if personal service is not practicable. Id. § 1229(a)(1).