20-61029
[…] Id. § 1229(a)(1)(F)(i)-(iii).
Paragraph (2) of § 1229(a) states that, in the case of any change in the time and place of removal proceedings following the original provision of notice, written notice must be given in person, or by mail if personal service is not practicable, specifying the new time or place of the proceedings and the consequences of failing to attend. 8 U.S.C. § 1229(a)(2)(A). However, paragraph (2) provides an exception: "In the case of an alien not in detention, a written notice shall not be required under this paragraph if the alien has failed to provide the address required." Id. § 1229(a)(2)(B).
The facts here are analogous to cases involving typographical errors in Notice-to-Appear addresses. In Mauricio-Benitez v.