20-61029
[…] The statutory and regulatory law regarding rescission of a removal order, however, involve nearly identical language. Compare 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), with 8 C.F.R § 1003.23(b)(4)(ii).
A. Statutory Grounds to Reopen
Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(ii), an in absentia removal order may be rescinded "upon a motion to reopen filed at any time if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with paragraph (1) or (2) of section 1229(a) of this title." Paragraph (1) of § 1229(a) requires that notice of a removal hearing be given in person, or by mail if personal service is not practicable. Id. § 1229(a)(1). The notice must specify the "time and place at which the proceedings will be held" and the "consequences under section 1229a(b)(5) of this title of the failure, except under exceptional circumstances, to appear at such proceedings." Id. § 1229(a)(1)(G)(i)-(ii).