C23-256-JNW-MLP
[…] Additionally, it argued that Martinez-Castro's mandatory minimum sentence was 25 years for first degree murder, and the 5-year mandatory firearm enhance had to run consecutively to the murder sentence. See In re Pers. Restraint of Davis, 200 Wn.2d 75, 83-86, 514 P.3d 653 (2022) (sentencing court exercised discretion where defendant received a mandatory minimum term and a firearm enhancement); State v. Hart, 453, 462-64, 353 P.3d 253 (2015) (affirmed that mandatory sentencing penalties apply to offenders who are 18 years and older because they are not juveniles); RCW 9.94A.540(1)(a) (“An offender convicted of the crime of murder in the first degree shall be sentenced to a term of total confinement not less than twenty years.”); RCW 9.94A.533(3)(a), (e) (the firearm enhancement has a 5-year mandatory minimum, which “shall run consecutively to all other sentencing provisions”).