Martinez-Cantu v. United States
[…] Id.

A. Defendant Lucas is entitled to absolute immunity.

In Defendants' Motion, Defendant Lucas argues that she is a United States Public Health Service Employees and is entitled to absolute immunity. (Document No. 26, pp. 16 - 17.) In support, Defendant Lucas attaches her Declaration stating as follows: "I am a Commissioned Officer in the United States Public Health Service, and have been such at all times relevant to this case. (Document No. 25-1.) Plaintiff failed to file a Response to Defendants' Motion.

Title 42 U.S.C. § 233(a) provides as follows:

The remedy against the United States provided by sections 1346(b) and 2672 of Title 28 . . . for damages for personal injury, including death, resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental or related functions, including the conduct of clinical studies or investigation, by any commissioned officer or employee of the Public Health Service while acting within the scope of his office or employment, shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject-matter against the officer or employee . . . whose act or omission gave rise to the claim.
Thus, Congress made proceedings under the Federal Tort Claims Act the sole avenue to seek relief against a Public Health Service employee for injuries resulting from the employee's performance of medical functions within the scope of his or her employment.