Martinez-Camacho v. State
[…] Agee v. State ex rel. Galanos, 627 So. 2d 960 (Ala. Civ. App. 1993) ; State ex rel. Valeska v. Keener, 606 So. 2d 150 (Ala. Civ. App. 1992), cert. denied, 606 So. 2d 150 (Ala.Civ.App.1992) ; State v. Smith, 578 So. 2d 1374 (Ala. Civ. App. 1991) ; Hayden v. State ex rel. Galanos, 513 So. 2d 638 (Ala. Civ. App. 1987).

"... This burden [of proof] is greater than required in federal court."

637 So. 2d at 1355 ; see also, e.g., Harris v. State, 821 So. 2d 177, 185 (Ala. 2001).

Our precedents are clear regarding the State's burden of proof under § 20–2-93(a)(4), and the requirement that the State must establish a relationship between the money at issue and some "exchange for a controlled substance in violation of any law of this state." For example, in Williams v. State, 150 So. 3d 774, 779 (Ala. Civ.