Martinez-Camacho v. State
[…] See Rodriguez v. United States, 575 U.S. 348, 354–56, 135 S.Ct. 1609, 1615, 191 L.Ed.2d 492 (2015) ("An officer ... may conduct certain unrelated checks during an otherwise lawful traffic stop. But ..., he may not do so in a way that prolongs the stop, absent the reasonable suspicion ordinarily demanded to justify detaining an individual."); see also Hebert v. State, 180 So. 3d 919, 923 (Ala. Crim. App. 2014).

The quoted language is the only portion of Ala. Code 1975, § 20–2-93(a)(4), that the State relied upon in the present case. In answers to interrogatories posed by Camacho, the State denied that it was alleging that the $52,560 was "proceeds traceable to such an exchange; [or] ... money[ ] ... used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of any law of this state concerning controlled substances." § 20–2-93(a)(4).