Martinez-Bey v. Ortiz
[…] He asks the Court to apply the rule of lenity in interpreting § 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. The custodian contends that its application of § 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. is correct, and that there is no violation of any federal law which would entitle Mr. Martinez-Bey to habeas relief.

This dispute concerns the interpretation of a Colorado statute. Section 17-22.5-101, C.R.S. provides: "For the purposes of this article, when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, the department shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence." Mr. Martinez-Bey asks the Court to apply the rule of lenity in construing this statute. Under the rule of lenity, the Court construes ambiguous criminal statutes against the State and in favor of a defendant. See U.S. v. Ruiz-Gea, 340 F.3d 1181, 1188 (10th Cir. 2003).