MARTINEAU v. ROSA
[…] He owes her 31 weeks of child support as of August 20, 2005, or an arrearage of $5,425, which he is ordered to pay at the rate of $35 per week.

The defendant claims that she is owed an arrearage for unpaid child support since July 2004. The order then in effect, however, was that she would pay child support to plaintiff. Her claim for arrearage seeks to effectuate the oral agreement of the parties that defendant would pay child support after Jamey resumed living with the plaintiff. That agreement was not a court order, however, and the court declines to convert it to one now. Under § 46b-86(a) of the General Statutes, "No order for periodic payment of permanent alimony or support may be subject to retroactive modification, except that the court may order modification with respect to any period during which there is a pending motion for modification of an alimony or support order from the date of service of notice of such pending motion upon the opposing party pursuant to section 52-50."

The plaintiff's motion claims that defendant should be held in contempt for not paying the court-ordered child CT Page 11738-ed support of $100 per week.