MARTINEAU v. LA ROSA
[…] For the reasons set forth below, the motion is granted and the judgment is opened as described more fully in this decision.

I — COUNSEL FEES

The defendant seeks counsel fees for having successfully defended against a motion for contempt and for her pursuit of the opening and modification of the child support order.

A. Counsel Fees on the Contempt Motion

Section § 46b-87 of the General Statutes allows the court to order attorneys fees against one found in contempt and also provides that "if any such person is found not to be in contempt of such order, the court may award a reasonable attorneys fee to such person." "The award of attorneys fees in contempt proceedings is within the discretion of the trial court." Tatro v. Tatro, 24 Conn.App. 180, 189, 587 A.2d 154 (1991). In Champagne v.