MARTINEAU v. LA ROSA
[…] Although he claims he can always come up with the funds owed Jamey by taking out a home equity loan or line of credit, defendant could do the same.

Secondly, the defendant made substantial in-kind payments for Jamey while he lived with his grandparents that mitigate against any finding of wilful noncompliance with the court order and offset any claim of arrearage for that time period.

(Citations omitted.) Mem. of Dec.

On these facts, the court exercises its discretion to award counsel fees.

B. Counsel Fees on the Motion to Open

Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes permits awards of counsel fees in family matters but requires that the court consider the parties' "respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in section 46b-82." Moreover, the court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders.

In determining whether to award counsel fees the trial court must consider the total financial resources of the parties in light of the statutory criteria.