Martindale v. Martindale
[…] Instead, as the Ohio Supreme Court recognized in Rock v. Cabral, supra, the ultimate decision whether a parent is voluntarily underemployed rests within the sound discretion of the trial court to consider, based upon the unique facts and circumstances of each case. Again, in the case sub judice we do not believe that the trial court abused its discretion when it evaluated the unique facts and circumstances of this case and concluded that appellee is not voluntarily underemployed.

We also recognize that R.C. 3119.05(I) sets forth circumstances when a court should not find a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed. The statutes provides:

(I) Unless it would be unjust or inappropriate and therefore not in the best interests of the child, a court or agency shall not determine a parent to be voluntarily unemployed or underemployed and shall not impute income to that parent if any of the following conditions exist:
(1) The parent is receiving recurring monetary income from means-tested public assistance benefits, including cash assistance payments under the Ohio works first program established under Chapter 5107. of the Revised Code, general assistance under former Chapter 5113. of the Revised Code, supplemental security income, or means-tested veterans' benefits;
(2) The parent is approved for social security disability insurance benefits because of a mental or physical disability, or the court or agency determines that the parent is unable to work based on medical documentation that includes a physician's diagnosis and a physician's opinion regarding the parent's mental or physical disability and inability to work.
(3) The parent has proven that the parent has made continuous and diligent efforts without success to find and accept employment, including temporary employment, part-time employment, or employment at less than the parent's previous salary or wage.
(4) The parent is complying with court-ordered family reunification efforts in a child abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding, to the extent that compliance with those efforts limits the parent's ability to earn income.
(5) The parent is incarcerated or institutionalized for a period of twelve months or more with no other available assets, unless the parent is incarcerated for an offense relating to the abuse or neglect of a child who is the subject of the support order or an offense under Title XXIX of the Revised Code against the obligee or a child who is the subject of the support order.