Martin v. Winston
[…] Martin had asserted that Winston owed a duty of good faith and fair dealing based on D.C. Code 29-804(d). The trial court granted summary judgment in favor of Winston on Count III after ruling that Martin could not, under Maryland law, maintain such a cause of action because the parties did not execute a written operating agreement. Martin does not challenge the correctness of this application of Maryland law but, now on appeal, says that D.C. law does recognize such a cause of action based on an implied or oral agreement. To support this point, Martin directs us to Section 29-801.02(10) of the D.C. Code, which defines "operating agreement" to include an "agreement, whether or not referred to as an operating agreement and whether oral, in a record, implied, or in any combination thereof, of all the members of a limited liability company[.]" (Emphasis added).

The problem with Martin's argument is two-fold.