Martin v. Walmart Supercenter Store #2047
[…] Accordingly, pursuant to AS § 09.17.080, at trial, Walmart will have the opportunity to seek to allocate fault to CBRE for Plaintiff's damages, but only “as a measure for accurately determining the percentages of fault” of the remaining parties, including Walmart. Further, if Walmart presents sufficient evidence for this claim to go to the jury, the Court will instruct the jury that it may allocate fault to CBRE.

AS § 09.17.080(c) (“Assessment of a percentage of fault against a person who is not a party does not subject that person to civil liability in that action and may not be used as evidence of civil liability in another action.”).

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, CBRE's Motion for Entry of Final Judgment at Docket 92 is DENIED. Walmart's Motion for Ruling of Law That Fault May Be Apportioned to CBRE at Docket 91 is GRANTED as set forth above.


Summaries of

Martin v. Walmart Supercenter Store #2047