Martin v. Walmart Supercenter Store #2047
[…] II. Ruling of Law

Walmart asks the Court for an order declaring that the jury will be allowed to apportion fault to CBRE in its absence pursuant to Alaska Statute (“AS”) § 09.17.080. CBRE in large part does not dispute Walmart's interpretation of the Alaska statute, but maintains that “Walmart would only be entitled to a ruling by the Court that allows Walmart the opportunity to establish negligence of CBRE and allow[s] the jury to allocate fault if Walmart meets its burden with the jury.”

Docket 91 at 2-7; Docket 91-1 at 2.

Docket 94 at 3.

Section 09.17.080(a)(2) directs a court to instruct a jury to make special findings allocating fault to non-parties that may be potentially responsible for a plaintiff's damages unless the parties had “a sufficient opportunity to join that person in the action but chose not to.” The statute further recognizes that a party does not have a “sufficient opportunity to join” a person when precluded from doing so by court order.

AS § 09.17.080(a)(2)(B).