Martin v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] In relevant part, the statute says that:

Unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices, including but not limited to the use or employment of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false premise, misrepresentation or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact, with intent that others rely upon the concealment, suppression or omission of such material fact, or the use or employment of any practice described in Section 2 of the "Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act" . . . are hereby declared unlawful . . .
815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/2. Section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act states that "[a] person engages in a deceptive trade or practice when, in the course of his or her business, vocation, or occupation, the person . . . represents that goods are original or new if they are . . . used. . . ." 815 Ill. Comp.