14-22-00085-CV
[…] Id. at 228.
B. Course and Scope of Employment
For purposes of the TTCA, an "employee" is
a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(2). The employee's "scope of employment" means "the performance for a governmental unit of the duties of an employee's office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority." Id. § 101.001(5); see also Alexander v.