Martin v. U.C. Med. Ctr.
[…] (Id. at 5).

Under Ohio law, "a complaint that contains a medical claim. . . as defined in R.C. 2305.113, shall be accompanied by one or more affidavits of merit relative to each defendant named in the complaint for whom expert testimony is necessary to establish liability." Ohio Civ. R. 10(D)(2).

Section 5122.141 requires that a person who is involuntary hospitalized shall receive a hearing to determine whether or not they are a mentally ill person subject to court order within five court days of the day they are detained or an affidavit is filed, whichever occurs first. Ohio Rev. Code § 5122.141.

Section 5122.19 requires that: "Every person transported to a hospital or community mental health services provider pursuant to sections 5122.11 to 5122.16 of the Revised Code, shall be examined by the staff of the hospital or services provider as soon as practicable after arrival at the hospital or services provider.