NO. 19-CA-79
[…] C.C. art. 103(5) is that there is no waiting period, the divorce is immediate. 2015 La. Sess. Law Serv. Act 221 § 4. A final judgment of divorce has been issued in this case. Overturning that decision would be counteractive to the purposes of Article 103. The second major benefit of a fault-based divorce is in the area of spousal support. A spouse who is awarded a fault-based divorce pursuant to La. C.C. art. 103(4), or (5) or is determined by the court to have been a victim of domestic abuse during the marriage is presumed to be entitled to final period support. La. C.C. art. 112(C). Also, when support is awarded after a judgment of divorce based on domestic abuse, "the sum awarded may exceed one-third of the obligor's net income and may be awarded as a lump sum." La. C.C. art. 112(D). This is a benefit that is not available for other types of divorce. Id.
Article 112 was amended in 2018. Prior to the amendment, La. C.C. art. 112(B) provided, "When a spouse has not been at fault prior to the filing of a petition for divorce and the court determines that party was the victim of domestic abuse committed during the marriage by the other party, that spouse shall be awarded final periodic support or a lump sum award, at the discretion of the court ...." (emphasis added).