NUMBER 2014 CA 0963
[…] R.S. 37:2150.1(7).
In his arguments in support of the first three assignments of error, Mr. Martin contends that the Subcommittee's reliance on hearsay evidence to determine that he violated the prohibition against working as a residential building contractor without a license, La. R.S. 37:2167(A), and the prohibition against working as a home improvement contractor without being registered, La. R.S. 37:2175.2(A)(1), was a violation of his constitutional rights and such reliance rendered the decision arbitrary, capricious, unsupported, and unsustainable by a preponderance of the evidence.
Section 2167(A) provides "[n]o person shall work as a residential building contractor, as defined in this Chapter, in this state unless he holds an active license in accordance with the provisions of this Chapter."