CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10-0144.
[…] See Noland v. Virginia Ins. Reciprocal, 686 S.E.2d 23, 35 (W. Va. 2009) (holding that the one year statute of limitations under § 55-2-12 applies, indicating that common-law bad faith claims are not survivable at common law or under § 55-7-8a); Keeney v. Infinity Ins. Co., 231 F. Supp. 2d 488, 490-91 (S.D. W. Va. 2002) (finding that there is no statutory or common law basis for survivability of UTPA claims).
Statutes of limitation in West Virginia are determined, in part, by whether a cause of action is survivable. See W. Va. Code § 55-2-12(c) ("Every personal action for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed shall be brought . . . (c) within one year . . . if it be for any other matter of such nature that, in case a party die, it could not have been brought at common law by or against his personal representative." In Snodgrass v. Sisson's Mobile Home Sales, Inc., 244 S.E.2d 321 (W. Va. 1978), the West Virginia Supreme Court established that § 55-2-12, "must be read in pari materia with W. Va.