Civil Action No. 14-cv-03509-KMT
[…] United States v. Smuggler-Durant Mining Corp., 823 F. Supp. 873, 875 (D. Colo. 1993). A motion to strike under Rule 12(f) is a severe remedy and, thus, is generally disfavored. Sender v. Mann, 423 F. Supp. 2d 1155, 1163 (D. Colo. 2006). However, the decision to grant a motion to strike rests within the sound discretion of the court. See F.D.I.C. v. Isham, 782 F. Supp. 524, 530 (D. Colo. 1992).
Defendant seeks to strike Plaintiffs' claim for exemplary damages because Plaintiffs pleaded the claim in their initial pleading. (See Mot. at 4-5.) Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-21-102(1.5)(a) provides that "[a] claim for exemplary damages . . . may not be included in any initial claim for relief. A claim for exemplary damages . . . may be allowed by amendment to the pleadings only after the exchange of initial disclosures . . . and the plaintiff establishes prima facie proof of a triable issue." Plaintiffs pleaded their claim for exemplary damages in their initial Complaint. Plaintiffs do not oppose the motion to strike the claim and state they will amend their complaint to assert the claim. (Resp. at 7.)