No. 05-10-00449-CR
[…] We overrule the first issue. In his third issue, appellant relies on article 46B.005 to argue the trial court erred in not holding a formal trial on competency. He asserts the provision "differs from the old law by reference to the preliminary `inquiry' which triggers an expert's examination, but otherwise has mandatory language for the trial requirement without any qualifiers." We disagree. Article 46B.005 provides: "If after an informal inquiry the court determines that evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency, the court shall order an examination under Subchapter B to determine whether the defendant is competent to stand trial in a criminal case." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(a). Except under certain circumstances, the court shall hold a trial under Subchapter C before determining whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial on the merits. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(b).