No. 56145.
[…] The passage of the Native Wine Act, however, completely changes the nature of this case.
Miss. Code Ann. § 67-5-3 (Supp. 1986) states, in part, as follows:
The legislature of the State of Mississippi recognizes, by the passage of this chapter, the vital contribution of the agricultural industry to the economy of this state, and declares that the intent of this chapter is to enhance and expand such industry by authorizing and encouraging the domestic production of native wines from grapes, berries, fruits and vegetables grown in Mississippi.
[Emphasis added] Furthermore, § 67-5-7, entitled "Production and sale of native wine legalized," states, "Hereafter, it shall be lawful to produce native wine in the State of Mississippi . . . and to sell such native wine within or without this state. . . ." [emphasis added] The wines covered by this chapter were stated, in § 67-5-5, to include any wine with an alcohol content of up to 21% made primarily of the juice of grapes or berries grown in this state. Clearly, the wine made by Mr. Martin fits this category.