No. 56145.
[…] Martin's wine, which, according to the testimony at trial, had an alcohol content of approximately 11 1/2 — 14.9%, would have been governed under the provisions of Chapter One of Title 67. Since the testimony at trial also indicated that Itawamba County had never voted to permit alcoholic beverages with an alcohol content of over four percent in the county, the manufacture or possession of this wine in an amount greater than that for personal use would have been prohibited. The passage of the Native Wine Act, however, completely changes the nature of this case.
Miss. Code Ann. § 67-5-3 (Supp. 1986) states, in part, as follows:
The legislature of the State of Mississippi recognizes, by the passage of this chapter, the vital contribution of the agricultural industry to the economy of this state, and declares that the intent of this chapter is to enhance and expand such industry by authorizing and encouraging the domestic production of native wines from grapes, berries, fruits and vegetables grown in Mississippi.