No. M2005-02143-CCA-R3-CO.
[…] To support this claim, the petitioner has attached a letter sent to him by a friend, purportedly written by the witness in question to a third party. The trial court dismissed the petition without a hearing because it was time-barred and because the petitioner had questioned the veracity of this witness in both his direct appeal and appeal from the denial of his post-conviction petition.
Analysis
Relief by petition for writ of error coram nobis is provided for in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-26-105. That statute provides, in pertinent part:
The relief obtainable by this proceeding shall be confined to errors dehors the record and to matters that were not or could not have been litigated on the trial of the case, on a motion for a new trial, on appeal in the nature of a writ of error, on writ of error, or in a habeas corpus proceeding. Upon a showing by the defendant that the defendant was without fault in failing to present certain evidence at the proper time, a writ of error coram nobis will lie for subsequently or newly discovered evidence relating to matters which were litigated at the trial if the judge determines that such evidence may have resulted in a different judgment, had it been presented at the trial. The issue shall be tried by the court without the intervention of a jury, and if the decision be in favor of the petitioner, the judgment complained of shall be set aside and the defendant shall be granted a new trial in that cause.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-26-105. The writ of error coram nobis is an "extraordinary procedural remedy, `filling only a' slight gap into which few cases fall." State v. Mixon, 983 S.W.2d 661, 672 (Tenn. 1999).