Martin v. State
[…] When, after the admonishment, she still refused to answer, the court removed the jury and conducted a hearing during which J.B. was able to meet with and be advised by a public defender. After questioning J.B., the court determined she had been adequately advised of her rights, she did not intend to assert her privilege against self-incrimination, she would be required to answer the questions, and she understood the repercussions of any continued refusals to answer. See Ind. Code § 35-37-3-1(a) (providing, "[i]f a witness, in any hearing or trial occurring after an indictment or information has been filed, refuses to answer any question or produce any item, the court shall remove the jury, if one is present, and immediately conduct a hearing on the witness's refusal. After such a hearing, the court shall decide whether the witness is required to answer the question or produce the item"). After the jury returned to the courtroom and, when J.B. again refused to answer, the court declared her a hostile witness and direct examination continued, during which she ultimately answered the questions asked of her. Martin was able to cross-examine J.B. regarding her answers.