Martin v. State
[…] (Emphases added).

[17] Pub. L. No. 142-2020, § 13, amended Ind. Code § 11-8-8-5 to delete the reference to "[a]n attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime listed in this subsection" from the statute, but the statute still provides that " ‘sex or violent offender’ means a person convicted of any of the following offenses ... (8) Sexual misconduct with a minor ( IC 35-42-4-9 ) as a ... Level 5 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) ...."

[18] In light of Ind. Code § 1-1-2-4, which provides that "a reference to a conviction for an Indiana criminal offense appearing within the Indiana Code also includes a conviction for ... [a]n attempt to commit the offense," and Ind.