Martin v. State
[…] Code § 35-42-4-9(b)(1), which provided at the time of the offense that "[a] person at least eighteen (18) years of age who, with a child at least fourteen (14) years of age but less than sixteen (16) years of age, performs or submits to any fondling or touching, of either the child or the older person, with intent to arouse or to satisfy the sexual desires of either the child or the older person, commits sexual misconduct with a minor" and "the offense is ... a Level 5 felony if it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age ...." Ind. Code § 35-41-5-1(a) provides that "[a] person attempts to commit a crime when, acting with the culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct that constitutes a substantial step toward commission of the crime."

Subsequently amended by Pub. L. No. 144-2018, § 28 (eff. July 1, 2018); Pub. L. No. 40-2019, § 13 (eff. July 1, 2019).

[7] The charging information alleged: