Richard Dean MARTIN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Thus, Martin was not eligible to file a petition for sentence modification, and the trial court did not err in denying his petition. See Barber v. State , 122 N.E.3d 809, 811 (Ind. 2019) (holding "violent criminal" was not eligible to file a motion to modify sentence).
While a violent criminal as defined by the statute also may petition for a reduction or suspension of sentence if the offender complies with subsection (m), that subsection is not applicable in this case because Martin did not commit his offenses within the appropriate timeframe. See Ind. Code § 35-38-1-17(m) ("Notwithstanding subsection (k), a person who commits an offense after June 30, 2014, and before May 15, 2015, may file one (1) petition for sentence modification without the consent of the prosecuting attorney, even if the person previously filed a petition for sentence modification.").
Conclusion
[7] The trial court did not err in denying Martin's petition for sentence modification because he was not eligible to file such a petition. Therefore, we affirm the trial court's judgment.
[8] Affirmed.
Kirsch, J., and Bradford, C.J., concur.