Richard Dean MARTIN, Appellant-Defendant, v. STATE of Indiana, Appellee-Plaintiff
[…] Newson v. State , 86 N.E.3d 173, 174 (Ind. Ct. App. 2017), trans. denied. "An abuse of discretion occurs when the trial court's decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances or it is a misinterpretation of the law." Id. However, we employ a de novo standard of review when the case presents a pure question of law. Id.
[5] An offender may petition the court to reduce or suspend a portion of the offender's sentence if the offender meets the eligibility requirements specified in Indiana Code section 35-38-1-17. That statute states, in relevant part:
(c) Except as provided in subsections (k) and (m), this section does not apply to a violent criminal.
(d) As used in this section, "violent criminal" means a person convicted of any of the following offenses:
* * * * *
(10) Child molesting ( IC 35-42-4-3 ).
* * * * *
(k) This subsection applies to a convicted person who is a violent criminal.