5:17-CV-70 (LEK/ATB)
[…] Id. (quoting Brown v. City of Syracuse, 673 F.3d 141, 150 (2d Cir. 2012) (quoting Holcomb v. Iona College, 521 F.3d 130, 138 (2d Cir. 2008)).
B. Application
Unfortunately for plaintiff in this case, the ADEA "protected class" begins at age 40. 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) ("the prohibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are at least 40 years of age). Plaintiff asserts that he was only 31 years old at the time of the incident, so he cannot meet the first requirement for protection under the ADEA, and to the extent that he is now trying to raise a claim of age discrimination, any such claim must be dismissed.
IV. Appointment of Counsel