Martin v. Sheehan
[…] Martin did not dispute that assertion. --------

DISCUSSION

Martin argues that the trial court erred because it did not properly consider and apply the statutory factors required by FL § 12-103 before it awarded fees. Because section 12-103 does not apply when the parties have entered into a fee-shifting agreement, and because Martin has failed to preserve the only claim of error available to him, we affirm.

Section 12-103 normally governs matters such as this one, where parties file to enforce and modify orders of child support. Subsection (a) permits a court to award "the costs and counsel fees that are just and proper under all the circumstances." Subsection (b), however, provides that before awarding counsel fees a court must consider: (1) the financial status of each party; (2) the needs of each party; and (3) whether there was a substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.