INDEX NO. 657323/2017
[…] (Id.)
These causes of action are subject to New York's statute of frauds, which is codified in General Obligation Law § 5-703. "Under the statute of frauds, to be enforceable, certain types of agreements cannot be oral; they must be in writing. Simply stated, the purpose of the statute is to prevent perjury and fraud and to preserve the integrity of contracts." (Dorfman v Reffkin, 144 AD3d 10, 15 [1st Dept 2016].) In particular, § 5-703(3) provides: "A contract to devise real property or establish a trust of real property, or any interest therein or right with reference thereto, is void unless the contract or some note or memorandum thereof is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his lawfully authorized agent."
Here, there are no documents submitted evidencing an agreement that Sahgal would transfer his 50% interest in the property to plaintiffs upon repayment of the loan.