No. 05-07-00972-CV
[…] Condemnation proceedings begin when the condemnor files a petition with the appropriate trial court. State v. Bristol Hotel Asset Co., 65 S.W.3d 638, 640 (Tex. 2001). The judge of the court appoints three disinterested commissioners to assess the damages. Hubenak v. San Jacinto Gas Transmission Co., 141 S.W.3d 172, 179 (Tex. 2004). The commissioners then schedule a hearing and serve notice to the parties. Bristol Hotel Asset Co., 65 S.W.3d at 641. Section 21.016 provides that each "party to an eminent domain proceeding is entitled to written notice issued by the special commissioners informing the party of the time and place of the hearing." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 21.016(a) (Vernon 2004). The notice may be served as prescribed by rule 21a of the Texas Rules of Procedure. Bristol Hotel Asset Co., 65 S.W.3d at 642; Tex. R. Civ. P. 21a.