Martin v. Rose Hill Securities Co.
[…] The Federal Reserve Board has implemented TILA through Regulation Z, at 12 C.F.R. § 226 et seq. TILA requires that a creditor disclose several elements of a credit transaction in very specific ways. These elements include the amount financed, the finance charge and the annual percentage rate. TILA defines the amount financed as

(1) Determining the principal loan amount or the cash price (subtracting any down payment); (2) adding any other amounts that are financed by the creditor and are not part of the finance charge; and 3) Subtracting any prepaid finance charge.
12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b).

TILA defines `cash price' as "the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell for cash the property or service that is the subject of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(9). This includes "the price of accessories, services related to the sale, service contracts and taxes and fees for license, title, and registration" but "does not include any finance charge." Id.

`Finance charge' is defined as "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a).