Martin v. Rose Hill Securities Co.
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 226.18(b).

TILA defines `cash price' as "the price at which a creditor, in the ordinary course of business, offers to sell for cash the property or service that is the subject of the transaction." 12 C.F.R. § 226.2(9). This includes "the price of accessories, services related to the sale, service contracts and taxes and fees for license, title, and registration" but "does not include any finance charge." Id.

`Finance charge' is defined as "the cost of consumer credit as a dollar amount." 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(a). It must include "any charge payable directly or indirectly by the consumer and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to or a condition of the extension of credit. It does not include any charge of a type payable in a comparable cash transaction." Id.

Martin argues that the processing fees should have been disclosed as a finance charge — not as an element of the amount financed. Rose Hill counters that the processing fee was part of the cash price because it was imposed on cash as well as credit transactions.