Martin v. Rohling
[…] Alternatively, the applicant must show that state corrective process is either unavailable or ineffective. 28 U.S.C. 2254(b)(1)(B).

Mr. Martin's Response indicates he has not fully exhausted state court remedies on his claims. He was required in the Order of March 29, 2007, to inform the court whether or not he had filed an action in state court based upon the same facts as alleged herein. He states in his Response that he filed his claim in Pawnee County District Court, but the Chief Judge advised he could not grant relief in his case.

K.S.A. 60-1501 provides that a person confined in Kansas may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus in the "district court of the county in which such restraint is taking place." Thus, the inmate is to file the action in the county in which he is being detained. Mr. Martin is currently confined at the Lansing Correctional Facility, Lansing, Kansas (LCF). This court received notification of his transfer to Lansing on January 5, 2007,Martin, Case No. 06-3353 (Doc. 3).