Martin v. Q&A Enters. Inc.
[…] Id. And in instances where a creditor's actions may have been premised on misinformation, "the statement of reasons gives the applicant a chance to rectify the mistake." Id.

Importantly, where a third party, such as Global, circulates an application to multiple creditors on an applicant's behalf "and the applicant expressly accepts or uses credit offered by one of the creditors, notification of action taken by any of the other creditors is not required." 12 C.F.R. § 202.9(g) (emphasis added). Thus, an applicant's acceptance of one lender's offer of credit relieves other lenders of their notice obligation. However, this exception is limited in scope: "If no credit is offered or if the applicant does not expressly accept or use the credit offered, each creditor taking adverse action must comply with [the notification requirement], directly or through a third party." Id.

Congress has delegated to the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System the authority to promulgate regulations implementing the ECOA. 15 U.S.C. § 1691b(a).