Martin v. Q&A Enters. Inc.
[…] Crescent argues that Global acted in the latter capacity in this case. Although the evidence may later substantiate their claim, the facts alleged do not compel that conclusion.

Crescent's characterization of Global as "a 'participating creditor' subject to the ECOA's notice requirements," even if accurate, is somewhat misguided. (Def. Crescent's Reply 4 (quoting Padin v. Oyster Point Dodge, 397 F. Supp. 2d 712, 719 (E.D. Va. 2005)).) Global may well have acted as a "creditor" within the meaning of the Act by arranging financing for Martin's vehicle purchase. See 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e) (defining a "creditor" for purposes of the notice mandate as "any person who regularly extends, renews or continues credit [or] ... who regularly arranges for the extension, renewal, or continuation of credit"). And as a "creditor," Global may have shared the same duty as Crescent and Chase to provide Martin with an account of its actions. But that's not the essential issue.