holding that the accidental injuries at issue did not arise out of the tortfeasor's employment because his actions were "not purely work-related"
[…] However, the Act does permit a claimant to pursue a common law remedy against a third party tortfeasor who is not in the same employ. Indiana Code section 22-3-2-13 (Burns Supp. 1984) states in part:
"Whenever an injury or death, for which compensation is payable under chapters 2 through 6 [22-3-2-1 — 22-3-6-3] of this article shall have been sustained under circumstances creating in some other person than the employer and not in the same employ a legal liability to pay damages in respect thereto, the injured employee, or his dependents, in case of death, may commence legal proceedings against the other person to recover damages notwithstanding the employer's or the employer's compensation insurance carrier's payment of or liability to pay compensation under chapters 2 through 6 of this article. [Emphasis supplied.]"
It is the definition and application of "in the same employ" which controls the resolution of this appeal.
The definition of "in the same employ" is well settled in this state.