Martin v. Personnel Board
[…] The circuit court in a judgment entered May 2, 1995, ruled that Martin was not entitled to recover attorney fees and denied her motion. Martin has appealed from that ruling.

Martin contends on appeal that the plain language of KRS 18A.095 (24) clearly provides that an employee who prevails by a final adjudication on the merits provided by KRS 453.260 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees. She maintains that the circuit court committed reversible error by not awarding her attorney fees. We have uncovered no reversible error.

KRS 18A.095 (24) provides, "If a final order of the board is appealed, a court shall award reasonable attorney fees to an employee who prevails by a final adjudication on the merits as provided by KRS 453.260. This award shall not include attorney fees attributable to the hearing before the board." The version of KRS 453.260 (1) in effect at the time Martin brought her original appeal to the board stated,

In addition to any costs which are awarded as prescribed by statute, a court shall award costs to any party which prevails by a final adjudication on the merits in any of the following: