Martin v. Ohio
[…] Therefore, the Magistrate Judge did not err in recommending the Court dismiss his due process claim relating to the confiscation of his property pursuant to § 1915(e)(2).

F. Sixth Amendment Right to Speedy Trial

Plaintiff asserts that he was denied the right to a fast and speedy trial in violation of Ohio and federal law based on his incarceration for more than 90 days before being brought to trial. (ECF No. 13 at 3-4). Pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 2945.71(C)(2), an individual charged with a felony under Ohio law, "[s]hall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after the person's arrest." When calculating an individual's statutory right to a speedy trial, "each day during which the accused is held in jail in lieu of bail on the pending charge shall be counted as three days." Ohio Rev. Code § 2945.71(E).

In his Objection, Plaintiff appears to assert that his trial counsel, Raymond Fuller, misrepresented a waiver of the right to speedy trial, and that had Plaintiff understood the implications of signing the waiver, he would not have done so. (ECF No. 13 at 3).