Civil Action No. 07-cv-00977-WYD-KLM.
[…] Although the CGIA does not define the term "willful and wanton," the court in Moody looked to the definition of "willful and wanton" for purposes of exemplary damages ("conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff") and the definition of "willful and wanton" used in the automobile guest statute (as "wholly disregardful of the rights, feeling and safety of others . . . at times even imply[ing] an element of evil"). Id. at 205.
Section 24-10-110(5)(a) provides that in actions "in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the complaint." "Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-10-110(5)(b). "Whether a plaintiff has pleaded sufficient facts to state a claim based upon willful and wanton conduct is to be determined by the court." Barham v. Scalia, 928 P.2d 1381, 1385 (Colo.App. 1996).