Case No. 4:18CV00427 ERW
[…] A movant bears a heavy burden when attempting to show that counsel was ineffective. The state confessed
this claim at the beginning of the evidentiary hearing. The court will order that the persistent sexual offender finding be stricken from the sentence and the judgement in Cause No. 1122-CR02978-01. This claim does not require any further relief as the judgement form does not indicate that any of Mr. Martin's sentences are to be served without the possibility of parole.ECF No. 21-6, pgs. 782 (internal citations omitted). Similarly, the appellate court, in affirming the PCR motion court's denial of Petitioner's claims, held:
Section 566.067 provides that, for any person who commits first-degree child molestation, if "[t]he victim is a child less than twelve years of age and . . . the actor has previously been convicted of an offense under this chapter" then "such person shall serve his or her term of imprisonment without eligibility for probation or parole." The trial court cited Movant's stipulation to a prior conviction for sodomy as justification for denying Movant eligibility for probation or parole on his sentences for first-degree child molestation.