No. A-1-CA-39609
[…] {23} In particular, the Act provides for penalties against employers who act in bad faith or engage in pretextual firing or retaliation:
[I]f the workers’ compensation judge finds that an employer terminated the worker for pretextual reasons as a way of attempting to avoid payment of benefits to the worker or as retaliation against the worker for seeking benefits, the worker shall be entitled to temporary total disability benefits and the employer shall be subject to penalties as set forth in Sections 52-1-28.1 and 52-1-28.2.
Section 52-1-25.1(D)(3); accord § 52-1-26(D)(4) (same for PPD modifier benefits). Section 52-1-28.1, in turn, provides that an employer who engages in bad faith shall pay the worker, "in addition to any benefits due and owing, a benefit penalty not to exceed twenty-five percent of the benefit amount ordered to be paid." Section 52-1-28.(B). Similarly, Section 52-1-28.2 provides that an employer who terminates a worker in retaliation for that worker seeking benefits must rehire the worker and pay a civil penalty of up to $5,000 to the workers’ compensation administration fund. See § 52-1-28.2(B)-(D).