No. A-1-CA-39609
[…] Id. Accordingly, the employer must "prov[e] that the employee was discharged for willful misconduct" before unemployment compensation benefits will be denied. Id. ¶ 44 (emphasis added).
{18} In contrast to the remedial nature of the Unemployment Compensation Law that drove our Supreme Court’s construction of the term "misconduct" in favor of employees, the Legislature has declared, through the enactment of NMSA 1978, Section 52-5-1 (1990), that the Act is "not remedial in any sense and [is] not to be given a broad liberal construction in favor of the claimant or employee …." Section 52-5-1. That is, "the common law rule of ‘liberal construction’ based on the supposed ‘remedial’ basis of workers’ benefits legislation shall not apply." Id. (emphasis added). Courts in New Mexico repeatedly have held that Section 52-5-1 is a command from the Legislature to no longer construe the Act liberally in favor of either party. For instance, our Supreme Court in Delgado v.