No. A-1-CA-39609
[…] See id.; see also State v. Vest, 2021-NMSC-020, ¶ 20, 488 P.3d 626 (reviewing, "as a matter of thoroughness, ... the purpose, background, and history of the statute to ensure that [the Court’s] plain-meaning interpretation does not lead to injustice, absurdity, or contradiction" (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)).
A. The Plain Meaning of "Misconduct"
{12} We first turn our attention to the plain meaning of "misconduct" within Sections 52-1-25.1(D)(3) and 52-1-26(D)(4). See, e.g., Vest, 2021-NMSC-020, ¶ 14, 488 P.3d 626; Fowler, 2014-NMSC-019, ¶ 7, 329 P.3d 630. As noted, these sections provide that a worker is not entitled to TTD and PPD modifier benefits if "the worker is terminated for misconduct connected with the employment that is unrelated to the workplace injury [or accident]." See §§ 52-1-25.1(D)(3), - 26(D)(4) (emphasis added). No definition of "misconduct" is provided in the Act.