Martin v. Meyer
[…] "The standard of review for the award of counsel fees and costs in a domestic case is that of whether the trial judge abused his discretion in making or denying the award." Steinhoff v. Sommerfelt, 144 Md. App. 463, 487 (2002). Further, "[w]e review a circuit court's determination whether a party maintained or defended an action in bad faith or without substantial justification under a clearly erroneous standard." Toliver v. Waicker, 210 Md. App. 52, 72 (2013).

C. Analysis

We first hold that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying Mother counsel fees under FL § 12-103. That section provides, in pertinent part:

(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:

(1) the financial status of each party;

(2) the needs of each party; and

(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
FL § 12-103(b).

With respect to the timing, Mother is apparently reading a requirement into the statute that we are unable to find. Compounding this error, she also gives no caselaw to support her contention that the trial court erred by not ruling prior to the conclusion of litigation.