Kevin Martin, Appellant-Plaintiff, v. J. Meek, et al., Appellees-Defendants
[…] Martin did not serve the Attorney General as required, and thus the Attorney General was unable to respond to his complaint. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Martin's motion for default judgment. See, e.g., Front Row Motors LLC v. Jones, 5 N.E.3d 753, 758 (Ind. 2014) (default judgment entered against Front Row Motors was void because Jones knew he did not send notice to the proper address).
[¶6] Moreover, pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-58-1-2(a)(2), "[a] court shall review a complaint or petition filed by an offender and shall determine if the claim may proceed. A claim may not proceed if the court determines that the claim: . . . is not a claim upon which relief may be granted." As we explained in Daher v. Sevier:
When reviewing the dismissal of an offender's claim pursuant to I.C. § 34-58-1-2, we employ a de novo standard of review. Smith v.