Martin v. Massey
[…] In February 2022, Martin filed a civil action, in which he sought to set aside both the habeas judgment and his criminal conviction. The trial court dismissed the civil action, and Martin filed this application for discretionary review in the Georgia Supreme Court. The Supreme Court transferred the application here, explaining that the trial court

did not treat, and could not have treated, [Martin's] action as one seeking habeas relief, because none of the named respondents are responsible for [his] current detention, see OCGA § 9-14-3 (2) (providing that a habeas petition shall state "the person restraining, the mode of restraint, and the place of detention as nearly as practicable"), and his petition for civil action was not filed on the Administrative Office of the Courts promulgated form for habeas petitions, see Jones v.