No. 5-862 / 05-0101
[…] III. Discussion
Bobby argues the district court erred in finding a common interest in the property. He contends the quitclaim deed is void because Sheryl, Bobby's wife at the time the deed was executed, failed to sign the deed as required by Iowa Code section 561.13. He also argues the conveyance is void for lack of consideration and/or under the theories of laches and estoppel by acquiescence. In the alternative, he argues that if this court concludes the property is owned jointly by Bob and Bobby, it should be partitioned in kind, rather than sold at public auction.
Iowa Code section 561.13 provides, in pertinent part:
A conveyance or encumbrance of . . . the homestead, if the owner is married, is not valid, unless and until the spouse of the owner executes the same or a like instrument, or a power of attorney for the execution of the same or a like instrument, and the instrument or power of attorney sets out the legal description of the homestead.
Iowa Code § 561.13. The statute's wording and meaning has remained substantially the same since its enactment in 1851. See In re Estate of Gustafson, 551 N.W.2d 312, 314 (Iowa 1996).