No. 2003-CA-002368-MR.
[…] The Kentucky legislature enacted an amendment to KRS 271B.6-270 in its 2002 session. The amendment became effective on July 15, 2002. The applicable portion of the amended statute states as follows:
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
(4) A restriction on the transfer or registration of transfer of shares may without limitation:
(c) Obligate a shareholder to transfer the restricted shares to the corporation or other persons for an agreed price or a price based on a valuation formula, including an obligation to transfer the shares for an amount equal to the original consideration paid for the shares[.]
KRS 271B.6-270(4)(c). Based on the amendment to the statute, MOWR moved the trial court to award it summary judgment. Relying on the case of Central Kentucky Production Credit Ass'n v. Smith, 633 S.W.2d 64 (Ky. 1982), the court granted the motion. This third appeal by Martin followed.