No. 87-490-Appeal.
[…] However, this rationale is not relevant to the instant controversy. No provision of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act provides for the suspension of the driving privileges of an individual without uninsured-motorist insurance. The act in no way requires nonresident motorists to possess uninsured-motorist insurance.
Finally, it should be noted that § 27-7-2.1, upon which Mary relies to trigger G-642, only speaks of policies "delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state * * *." The statute does not address itself to policies delivered and issued for delivery outside Rhode Island. Also, the statute is not applicable to policies covering automobiles registered and principally garaged outside Rhode Island.