No. 87-490-Appeal.
[…] In Amick we interpreted various provisions of the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act to require liability insurance, with certain minimum limits, for those resident and nonresident motorists who have the wherewithal to purchase such insurance. However, we see nothing in the Motor Vehicle Safety Responsibility Act which would lead us to conclude that nonresident motorists are required to maintain uninsured-motorist protection as a condition to their driving on Rhode Island's highways.
First, § 27-7-2.1, upon which Mary relies to trigger G-642, has been amended on several occasions since Bruce's death. On March 28, 1985, § 27-7-2.1 merely provided that no automobile liability insurance policy "shall be delivered or issued for delivery with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state" unless uninsured-motorist coverage is provided therein in limits as set forth in § 31-31-7. However, the statute was clear that the insured possessed the ability to reject this offered coverage in whole or in part.