Case No. 17-11634
[…] Acosta v. Cathedral Buffet, Inc., 887 F.3d 761, 765 (6th Cir. 2018) (internal quotation marks, alterations, and citation omitted); see also Falk v. Brennan, 414 U.S. 190, 195, 94 S. Ct. 427, 431, 38 L.Ed.2d 406 (1973) (noting "the expansiveness of the Act's definition of ‘employer’ "). The FLSA's Michigan counterpart, the MWOWA, similarly defines an "employer" as "a person, firm, or corporation ... who employs 2 or more employees at any 1 time within a calendar year," as well as "a person acting in the interest of the employer." Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.412(d). And the Michigan statute likewise features a rather circular definition of an "employee" as "an individual ... employed by an employer on the premises of the employer or at a fixed site designated by the employer." Mich. Comp. Laws § 408.412(c).
Given the FLSA's sweeping definitional language, the Sixth Circuit has recognized that the statute "contemplates there being several simultaneous employers who may be responsible for compliance with the FLSA." Dole v.