Civil Action 2:20cv82-MHT (WO)
[…] The toxicological analysis performed by the Alabama Department of Forensic Sciences (“ADFS”) revealed the presence of Tramadol, an opioid, in Martin's system, as well as a blood alcohol concentration of 0.300 g/100mL. According to Dr. Curt Harper, Chief Toxicologist for the ADFS, Martin's blood-alcohol level, measured three hours after the accident, was more than three times the legal limit under Alabama law, and this indicated that his blood-alcohol level was more than four times the legal limit at the time of the accident. See Ala. Code § 32-5A-191(a)(1) (“A person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle while: ... [t]here is 0.08 percent or more by weight of alcohol in his or her blood”).
Dr.