NO. 2017-CA-000499-MR
[…] The record reflects that, in response to Martin's request for a recalculation of the outstanding workers' compensation liability with respect to the amount contained within the Account, the [KISIGF] notified Martin that such a demand should be made upon the Commissioner, as the Commissioner has control of the surety in the Account. Martin contends, however, that his demand on the [KISIGF] for the surplus was appropriate, as the Commissioner does not have control of the security called in and deposited in the Account. In support of this, Martin cites to KRS 342.906(8), which states that "[s]ecurity called by the commissioner and disbursed to the guaranty funds, and assessments made upon members, shall vest in the guaranty funds, shall not thereafter be deemed state property, and shall not be subject to appropriation by the General Assembly or any other state agency." The [KISIGF] argues that such an interpretation would be in direct conflict with KRS 342.345(2), as stated above, since "[t]he required security shall be maintained with the commissioner or under the commissioner's control...." Instead, the [KISIGF] argues, KRS 342.906(8) must be read in