NO. 2017-CA-000499-MR
[…] South Central Kentucky Properties, Inc. v. Commonwealth, 510 S.W.3d 850, 853 (Ky. App. 2017). "By honoring the exhaustion doctrine, courts avoid interfering with the administrative process, and the initial reviewing court benefits from the specialized knowledge of the agency." Jefferson County Bd. of Educ. v. Edwards, 434 S.W.3d 472, 477 (Ky. 2014). We have carefully reviewed Martin's argument, and we find no error in the circuit court's statutory interpretation. The plain language of KRS 342.345(2) states, the "security shall be maintained with the commissioner or under the commissioner's control until each claim for workers' compensation benefits has been paid, been settled, or lapsed under this chapter." Where, as here, the insolvent employer has continuing workers' compensation obligations, KRS 342.345(2) clearly indicates the Commissioner controls the employer's security until all claims are resolved.