NO. 2017-CA-000499-MR
[…] In support of this, Martin cites to KRS 342.906(8), which states that "[s]ecurity called by the commissioner and disbursed to the guaranty funds, and assessments made upon members, shall vest in the guaranty funds, shall not thereafter be deemed state property, and shall not be subject to appropriation by the General Assembly or any other state agency." The [KISIGF] argues that such an interpretation would be in direct conflict with KRS 342.345(2), as stated above, since "[t]he required security shall be maintained with the commissioner or under the commissioner's control...." Instead, the [KISIGF] argues, KRS 342.906(8) must be read in conjunction with KRS 342.906(9) as creating a barrier to prevent other governmental bodies from using the money in the Fund for any purpose other than to compensate individuals
entitled to workers' compensation benefits."