NO. 2017-CA-000499-MR
[…] The required security shall be maintained with the commissioner or under the commissioner's control until each claim for workers' compensation benefits has been paid, been settled, or lapsed under this chapter.At the time of the default, it was undisputed ImagePoint was still paying outstanding workers' compensation claims to former employees; consequently, the Commissioner cashed the letter of credit and transferred $425,000 to KISIGF, ordering it to assume the workers' compensation obligations of ImagePoint. See KRS 342.908(2).
KRS 342.908(2) provides: "In the event of issuance of a certificate of default, the commissioner shall call all security and transfer it to the appropriate guaranty fund created pursuant to this section. The commissioner shall also immediately notify, by certified mail, the guaranty fund and order the guaranty fund to assume the workers' compensation obligations of the member required in this chapter."
During the bankruptcy proceedings, Martin paid Wachovia $1,000,000 to acquire the debt owed by ImagePoint.