NO. 2017-CA-001404-MR
[…] Steelvest, Inc. v. Scansteel Service Center, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480 (Ky. 1991). Whether an agency has complied with the Open Records Act is a question of law reviewed de novo. Medley v. Board of Educ., Shelby County, 168 S.W.3d 398, 402 (Ky.App. 2004).
The burden is on the public agency opposing disclosure to establish a record is exempt from release. Id. This is because the "basic policy" of the Open Records Act is "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest[.]" KRS 61.871. Although, certain records are exempt from disclosure under KRS 61.878(1), including "(i) [p]reliminary drafts, notes, correspondence with private individuals, other than correspondence which is intended to give notice of final action of a public agency" and "(j) [p]reliminary recommendations, and preliminary memoranda in which opinions are expressed or policies formulated or recommended[,]" these "exemptions . . . shall be strictly construed," KRS 61.871. "[O]nce such notes or recommendations are adopted by the Board as part of its action, the preliminary characterization is lost, as is the exempt status." Kentucky State Bd. of Medical Licensure v.