Martin v. Ky. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Obviously the legislature intended the use of such information to be confined to the purposes of probation and parole. In the absence of some constitutional invasion or limitation of which we are unaware, there does not appear to be any legal reason why the legislature may not so provide. The wisdom of the statute, of course, is not for the courts to question.
KRS 439.510 states that, "All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court." While the risk assessment forms were not prepared by probation or parole officers, the forms were compiled using information obtained by parole officers. KRS 439.510 contemplates this situation by prohibiting the indirect disclosure of such information "to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet."

We hold that the plain language of KRS 439.510 does not permit the disclosure of the completed risk assessment forms. KRS 439.510 does allow the release of information to "others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information...." However, this Court's review of those statutes finds the statutes lack guidance as to who are such "others." As the Supreme Court stated in Henderson, "The wisdom of the statute, of course, is not the courts to question." Id. at 458.