Martin v. Ky. Dep't of Corr.
[…] App. 2004), this Court set forth the applicable standard of review as follows:

We note at the outset that the circuit court's review of an Attorney General's opinion is de novo. As such, we review the circuit court's opinion as we would the decision of a trial court. Questions of law are reviewed anew by this Court.
(Internal citations omitted). Although this Court is not bound by the opinions of the Attorney General, "they have been considered 'highly persuasive.'" Id. (citing Palmer v. Driggers, 60 S.W.3d 591, 596 (Ky. App. 2001)).

KRS 439.510 states:

All information obtained in the discharge of official duty by any probation or parole officer shall be privileged and shall not be received as evidence in any court. Such information shall not be disclosed directly or indirectly to any person other than the court, board, cabinet, or others entitled under KRS 439.250 to 439.560 to receive such information, unless otherwise ordered by such court, board or cabinet. Information shall be made available to sex offender treatment programs operated or approved by the Department of Corrections or the Department for Behavioral Health, Developmental and Intellectual Disabilities who request the information in the course of
conducting an evaluation or treatment pursuant to KRS 439.265(6), 532.045(3), or 532.050(4).
The confidentiality provision of KRS 439.510 is incorporated into the Open Records Act pursuant to KRS 61.878(1)(l).

DPA cites Tabor v.