CA 00-0601-CB-C.
[…] 12. To be sure, it is Martin's primary contention that his trial attorney was ineffective in failing to inform him that upon entering a guilty plea to assault he would be ineligible for parole until his sentence on that conviction had been served day-for-day since some four years previously he had been convicted of murder. See Ala. Code § 15-22-27.1 ("Any person convicted of any act, or attempt to commit the act, of murder, rape, robbery or assault with a deadly weapon, the commission of which directly and proximately resulted in serious physical injury to another and the commission of which follows within five years a previous conviction of another felony, or attempt thereof, resulting in serious physical injury to another, shall upon conviction serve such sentence as may be imposed without benefit of parole, notwithstanding any law to the contrary.").