No. 1-12-2238
[…] Donnelly and the Department's attorney during the course of the hearing, the record establishes that any such error would not reasonably have affected the result of the hearing. See People v. Davis, 126 Ill. App. 2d 114, 118-19 (1970).
¶ 58 F. Timely Proceedings
¶ 59 Plaintiff argues that the hearing process was not completed in a timely manner, in violation of due process and section 12-4.25(F) of the Code (305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(F) (West 2008)). We disagree. ¶ 60 The hearing took place on 10 dates between May 19, 2009, and March 11, 2011. Section 12-4.25(F) of the Code does not contain any time limits or guidelines on completing the hearing; it provides only that the "Department must complete a proceeding under this Section in a timely manner." 305 ILCS 5/12-4.25(F) (West 2008). Even where a statute, unlike this one, provides time frames within which to conclude a hearing and issue a decision, delays are generally excused where a litigant has acquiesced in scheduling and sought his own continuances. See Lyon v.